The Torbay Chess Congress
An annual congress held on the English Riviera
The Torbay Congress
Torbay Chess Congress
Torbay Chess Congress

Who Has Entered the Torbay Chess Congress

Entry to the 2022 Congress is now closed. Follow the pairings and results in real time on the Swiss Manager Results website:

The following players have entered the 54th Torbay Congress (18th to 20th November 2022). Click on a player's ECF code to see his/her ECF playing record. Note that the ratings listed here are based on the ECF July 2022 ratings, as these are the ratings that we use to determine eligibility for entry to the different sections - see Rule 6 for futher informatiuon.

Open Tournament (No Rating Restrictions)

SurnameFirst NameClub RatingECF Code Bye
RobertsonStruanSwindon1663254071L
UnderwoodJonathan WRSeaton2118242283K
GregoryKeith DFFareham2015111680A
CoburnJoseph AFareham1832108536A
HillAndyNone1975342132G
DarlingGeorge ANewton Abbot1912245568HRound 3
BruseyAlan WNewton Abbot2021107557D
DilleighStephen PHorfield2067109679F
RichMark CChislehurst2238117862D
RosenDaniel BAshtead2060118218
PunnettAlan KGuildford2126117524F
LittlejohnsDavid PTaunton1984114482A
BoltGrahamEXETER2025106951CRound 1
GoldschmidtMartinTotnes1826343924A
WariyarRaviForest Hall1934156097K
SimpsonDerekHemel Hempstead1729288847G
HoneyLukeExeter1555341622H
de CoverlyRoger DBourne End2039109494E
SarfasRobinHammersmith1782330221A
DongBao Nghia2351307022A
BennettDominic L2041163142B
ArcherDavid JSouth Hams1997300734A
HomerStephen JExeter1998162619L
McDougallWilliam MChichester2135187732L
Southcott-MoyersIndyStroud2118317139F
CrockartGeorge N0121807E
CrockartScott APlymouth0152944E
LevySteven JSouth Devon2074134450LRound 1
AlldrittNigel REHarrow1969105619A
RichmondJaneBrown Jack2152111099JRound 1
BourneJohnathan DBrown Jack1992107042DRound 1
CaleshuCalebPlymouth Chess Club1861312432A
AdawayWilliamWimborne1974285981GRound 1
Pousada GarciaDaniel1968294094C
O'NeillPaul AExeter2175116407HRound 3
DavisCameronExeter1623321400L
LoogTiiuHANHAM FOLK CENTRE1576322023A
AstonPaul A1885105937DRound 4
SurnameFirst NameClub Rating
RobertsonStruanSwindon1663
UnderwoodJonathan WRSeaton2118
GregoryKeith DFFareham2015
CoburnJoseph AFareham1832
HillAndyNone1975
DarlingGeorge ANewton Abbot1912
BruseyAlan WNewton Abbot2021
DilleighStephen PHorfield2067
RichMark CChislehurst2238
RosenDaniel BAshtead2060
PunnettAlan KGuildford2126
LittlejohnsDavid PTaunton1984
BoltGrahamEXETER2025
GoldschmidtMartinTotnes1826
WariyarRaviForest Hall1934
SimpsonDerekHemel Hempstead1729
HoneyLukeExeter1555
de CoverlyRoger DBourne End2039
SarfasRobinHammersmith1782
DongBao Nghia2351
BennettDominic L2041
ArcherDavid JSouth Hams1997
HomerStephen JExeter1998
McDougallWilliam MChichester2135
Southcott-MoyersIndyStroud2118
CrockartGeorge N0
CrockartScott APlymouth0
LevySteven JSouth Devon2074
AlldrittNigel REHarrow1969
RichmondJaneBrown Jack2152
BourneJohnathan DBrown Jack1992
CaleshuCalebPlymouth Chess Club1861
AdawayWilliamWimborne1974
Pousada GarciaDaniel1968
O'NeillPaul AExeter2175
DavisCameronExeter1623
LoogTiiuHANHAM FOLK CENTRE1576
AstonPaul A1885

Number of players: 38


Major Tournament (Ratings Under 1950)

SurnameFirst NameClub RatingECF Code Bye
McClatcheyRobSalisbury1848171911H
BurtonRonnieWeymouth1858107763G
WinterKevinIlkley Chess Centre1751228399C
AndersonThomas RSouthampton1792144089F
PaulEdward (Ted)Dorchester 1760314498H
GeorgiouGeorgeSwindon1809149122C
HalmkinPeter ETeignmouth1825147620JRound 4
HibbittArthurnone1759112597H
HowardCharles VNewton Abbot1877113071H
LekoudisGeorgeBarnstaple 1774274098K
InghamH WilliamTeignmouth1913173310CRound 1
O'GormanBrendanDHSS1768116382G
PotterMark ADorchester1822264331F
RadfordBenBristol Grendel1769194657C
ThynneTrefor FNewton Abbot1897120405B
AyresJonathan RScarborough1802144539L
DoklesticIgorBristol & Clifton1845234339D
DeanRobert ASaltaire 1844109533L
PittmanFrank JWeymouth1938117199K
ColemanFrederick1810279905ERound 4
MatthewIan GPortsmouth1727115087L
NymanJohn CHNone1803116344K
TaylorRobert GMalpas Gwent Wales1932258545F
RuszelakPiotrNewton Abbot Chess Club 1784268159G
GreatorexRogerNo1794
BrooksPaulPaignton1872215149C
BodyGilesExeter1899178338F
TimbrellMatthewBATH1704302188KRound 1
ClancyMartin JRingwood1784187041F
TelloYassernone1896120211LRound 4
SurnameFirst NameClub Rating
McClatcheyRobSalisbury1848
BurtonRonnieWeymouth1858
WinterKevinIlkley Chess Centre1751
AndersonThomas RSouthampton1792
PaulEdward (Ted)Dorchester 1760
GeorgiouGeorgeSwindon1809
HalmkinPeter ETeignmouth1825
HibbittArthurnone1759
HowardCharles VNewton Abbot1877
LekoudisGeorgeBarnstaple 1774
InghamH WilliamTeignmouth1913
O'GormanBrendanDHSS1768
PotterMark ADorchester1822
RadfordBenBristol Grendel1769
ThynneTrefor FNewton Abbot1897
AyresJonathan RScarborough1802
DoklesticIgorBristol & Clifton1845
DeanRobert ASaltaire 1844
PittmanFrank JWeymouth1938
ColemanFrederick1810
MatthewIan GPortsmouth1727
NymanJohn CHNone1803
TaylorRobert GMalpas Gwent Wales1932
RuszelakPiotrNewton Abbot Chess Club 1784
GreatorexRogerNo1794
BrooksPaulPaignton1872
BodyGilesExeter1899
TimbrellMatthewBATH1704
ClancyMartin JRingwood1784
TelloYassernone1896

Number of players: 30


Intermediate Tournament (Ratings Under 1750)

SurnameFirst NameClub RatingECF Code Bye
LoydenGarySwindon1549144515H
PeachClifford BSouth Hams1504116851ERound 1
SwannOllieSwindon1669347016HRound 1
SpargoPhilip JCamborne1420161579JRound 1
BrentonRichardNewton Abbot1518321459L
NormanDinah M1691116277KRound 1
DalyGrantBristol1604154123H
FursmanLynne JNone1616110994H
BlencoweIan PWotton Hall1610106888LRound 1
RichardsMaurice ABude1576156033F
WilliamsStephenCwmbran 1718170919H
LawrenceAdrian M1639136484E
HollymanMikeRhondda1425341031G
JonesMichael RChislehurst1533163236L
Di MattiaLuciano DMChislehurst1458312517J
HenryIanTeignmouth1584173247LRound 1
WoolacottRobSwale1670264717F
SouthallChristopher MExeter1730178159F
CollinsAlanCowley1538108636E
StephensBrooklynNewton Abbot1706342781L
MaberMartyn JTaunton1515191456LRound 1
RadfordRobert PBristol1732117587H
HuntRay KSeaton1594113241GRound 1
WigleyLouis WSwindon1620315426K
StarkeyTimExeter1716327491DRound 2
RobertsMalcolm AHolmes Chapel1647118034E
FarrowIanDons1515110465C
MerchantThomasNorth Bristol0350173F
PeacockChristopher D1491173352HRound 1
TurnerJeremy JAHammersmith1405325563D
WilloughbyRobert HWest Nottingham1631126830CRound 4
WilbyRobert GPlymouth Chess Club1662155624B
FosterPaulMedway1655110795B
SmithRichard JBarnstaple1597194728LRound 1
DoidgeCharlesTeignmouth1564109767C
ArissJohn ATeignmouth1508152122G
SellenJohn RNone1568118688H
HillMichaelCalstock1677102320C
BelingerJohnNew Milton1685292788D
GallowayJames H1555255997D
TarbuckLaurence JMNone1740120053H
MaherMike PLichfield1693114805K
CawserSteven EBrixham1555313511B
PrinceAlan R1733185037E
HolyheadJamesTelepost1558319013E
WalkerKateTelepost1634285392K
LawrenceSpencerNone1722340737J
WebsterVivienHalifax1616243690F
MainOliverNewton Abbot1600
WhittingtonReece WExeter1690276275E
NarayananNiranjanaNewton Abbott1480294968E
MortimerOliverMoretonhampstead, Newton Abbot1518301957DRound 1
BotevLubomirSt Albans1695343663KRound 1
SmithJackTeignmouth / Torquay Boys Grammar School1565343266L
WillsPiranTorquay Grammar School1549341868GRound 1
AlexanderKen RD1698247342CRound 1
SurnameFirst NameClub Rating
LoydenGarySwindon1549
PeachClifford BSouth Hams1504
SwannOllieSwindon1669
SpargoPhilip JCamborne1420
BrentonRichardNewton Abbot1518
NormanDinah M1691
DalyGrantBristol1604
FursmanLynne JNone1616
BlencoweIan PWotton Hall1610
RichardsMaurice ABude1576
WilliamsStephenCwmbran 1718
LawrenceAdrian M1639
HollymanMikeRhondda1425
JonesMichael RChislehurst1533
Di MattiaLuciano DMChislehurst1458
HenryIanTeignmouth1584
WoolacottRobSwale1670
SouthallChristopher MExeter1730
CollinsAlanCowley1538
StephensBrooklynNewton Abbot1706
MaberMartyn JTaunton1515
RadfordRobert PBristol1732
HuntRay KSeaton1594
WigleyLouis WSwindon1620
StarkeyTimExeter1716
RobertsMalcolm AHolmes Chapel1647
FarrowIanDons1515
MerchantThomasNorth Bristol0
PeacockChristopher D1491
TurnerJeremy JAHammersmith1405
WilloughbyRobert HWest Nottingham1631
WilbyRobert GPlymouth Chess Club1662
FosterPaulMedway1655
SmithRichard JBarnstaple1597
DoidgeCharlesTeignmouth1564
ArissJohn ATeignmouth1508
SellenJohn RNone1568
HillMichaelCalstock1677
BelingerJohnNew Milton1685
GallowayJames H1555
TarbuckLaurence JMNone1740
MaherMike PLichfield1693
CawserSteven EBrixham1555
PrinceAlan R1733
HolyheadJamesTelepost1558
WalkerKateTelepost1634
LawrenceSpencerNone1722
WebsterVivienHalifax1616
MainOliverNewton Abbot1600
WhittingtonReece WExeter1690
NarayananNiranjanaNewton Abbott1480
MortimerOliverMoretonhampstead, Newton Abbot1518
BotevLubomirSt Albans1695
SmithJackTeignmouth / Torquay Boys Grammar School1565
WillsPiranTorquay Grammar School1549
AlexanderKen RD1698

Number of players: 56


Foundation Tournament (Ratings Under 1500)

SurnameFirst NameClub RatingECF Code Bye
HurtTrevorSouth Hams1496316056H
WaughScottFareham0347137J
WallmanJamesCamberley1357267739
FursmanJoy PNone1480152293A
WelchHazelSeaton1271104846G
WalshShaunBristol1379271280F
HankeyNeilAlsager Chess Club1068311021HRound 1
PopeMichael RSALISBURY1498249525K
MarkeyKevin DStroud1414114917KRound 4
GardinerColin JCamborne & Redruth1399111052E
EdwardsDavidBarnstaple 1325346770DRound 1
LippardBarryBRIXHAM1443321370F
BramleyDouglasSpondon1398107186FRound 1
SkirrowAndrew0342991L
LiggattCliveTotnes1375
GreenhalghRoySouth Hams1498134641GRound 1
RussSpencer1000
GlassonJamesTeignmouth1366320010D
T'hartGerardPlymouth0295785B
LeslieIanYeovil1471342670B
HealeyDavid JWatford1307112419F
HughesSophieIpswich1446341576E
WrightGeorge AWimborne1409330672A
MorganGillianSeaton1278331380D
WillsJackNewton Abbot Chess Club1472344181H
BroderickPaul GNone1416136890ERound 3
TekniepeT KlausPlymouth Chess Club1344296406FRound 4
BarnettBenCamborne 0349549J
ConstableChristine FBude1489186045J
DornanJoe0Round 4
CubbonRobin JSidmouth1061140842C
RussellLloydBude1198320016ERound 1
SurnameFirst NameClub Rating
HurtTrevorSouth Hams1496
WaughScottFareham0
WallmanJamesCamberley1357
FursmanJoy PNone1480
WelchHazelSeaton1271
WalshShaunBristol1379
HankeyNeilAlsager Chess Club1068
PopeMichael RSALISBURY1498
MarkeyKevin DStroud1414
GardinerColin JCamborne & Redruth1399
EdwardsDavidBarnstaple 1325
LippardBarryBRIXHAM1443
BramleyDouglasSpondon1398
SkirrowAndrew0
LiggattCliveTotnes1375
GreenhalghRoySouth Hams1498
RussSpencer1000
GlassonJamesTeignmouth1366
T'hartGerardPlymouth0
LeslieIanYeovil1471
HealeyDavid JWatford1307
HughesSophieIpswich1446
WrightGeorge AWimborne1409
MorganGillianSeaton1278
WillsJackNewton Abbot Chess Club1472
BroderickPaul GNone1416
TekniepeT KlausPlymouth Chess Club1344
BarnettBenCamborne 0
ConstableChristine FBude1489
DornanJoe0
CubbonRobin JSidmouth1061
RussellLloydBude1198

Number of players: 32


Total number of players registered for the Congress: 156